Thus, three conclusions are drawn from his opinion and that of the botany professor:
Jojoba oil is safe
It helps us hydrate all types of skin and hair.
Marta Hermosín, pharmacist and dermo-cosmetics and nutrition consultant at the Integral Dermatology Institute, tells us that jojoba oil can be used daily on the skin, with a small amount equivalent to the size of a walnut is enough to hydrate the skin since it has a great capacity for penetrating the tissue and absorbing it. On the other hand, it confirms that, in the case of sebum regulation and control of oil and acne, since it has bactericidal properties, the ideal is to consult with the dermatologist and establish a frequency protocol to be able to combine it with other astringent active principles and thus enhance the anti-acne effect. She also tells us that, for the hair, it depends on the type of hair, the use of a dryer or irons, but an application twice a week from medium to ends would be a good frequency. It is recommended to emulsify the oil well on the hands before applying it to the hair and that it has a little moisture to promote its penetration. Thus, in addition, we protect it before using the dryer. Finally, the expert warns that the use of jojoba oil (or any other) is not recommended in pregnant women, infants, or babies. She assures that, as in all cases, the dermatologist should be consulted before using any active ingredient on the skin, as she will be the one who can best assess your particular case.
Jojoba is a plant native to Mexico and the United States; it can also be found in the Mojave Desert, which runs through the entire area of California, Utah, Arizona, and Nevada. This plant is of the bushy type, and from it, you can get seeds that provide the production of jojoba oil.
In this case, we will tell you about everything you can get thanks to this oil, and we will give you all the pertinent details on the subject. Read on to learn everything you need to know about jojoba oil.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is an essential oil extracted from the seeds of the shrub of the same name. The scientific name can know this oil of Simmondsia Chinensis, a name derived from the indigenous people of the original area of the jojoba plant.
This oil is bright in color when it is in its highest state of purity, and its color is similar to gold. But, when the oil is industrially processed, it changes its color it lightens to the point where it can be transparent.
The durability of this oil is quite long; it can last stored for quite long periods; since it is a very stable compound, it does not ferment, expire, expire or turn rancid, nor can it oxidize.
Origin of jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is native to Mexico and the United States, especially the Sonoran desert, located on this border. Likewise, this plant could also be found throughout the Mojave Desert, which runs through various parts of the United States, specifically from California to Novata, through Utah and Arizona.
What other names is jojoba oil known by?
Jojoba oil is only known under this name since it is the same name as the plant that originates the seeds from which the oil is extracted. The only variation that we can get in the name of this product is by its scientific name, which is Simmondsia Chinensis; apart from this, there is no other name to refer to jojoba.
Benefits and properties of jojoba oil
Jojoba is the only plant with very beneficial chemical properties for humans since they are normally used in cosmetic products, lubricants, and other oils such as fuel, biodiesel, wax products, and plastics. Jojoba is dioecious since there can be pollen-producing plants, called male plants, and female plants produce fruit. Of this last typology are those that can produce the source to extract jojoba oil.
So well, we can conclude that jojoba oil is rich in many compounds, which gives it the great power to be a compound used in different products, both at home and industrially.
Jojoba oil is not used. It is only used for industrial purposes, and it is a product that can also be used at home. Jojoba oil can provide us with an excellent treatment for the skin since it provides different benefits to heal, repair, moisturize and improve its appearance.
Several of the uses that we can give jojoba oil are the following:
As an aftershave lotion, the use of jojoba oil after shaving can help us avoid skin redness, irritation, and moisturization. Likewise, we can use it previously to make shaving faster and easier. This oil is excellent for people who have high skin sensitivity.
As a moisturizer, jojoba oil works as a moisturizer and moisturizer for our skin, and it does not evaporate while being used to stay for a long time. The most recommended is that you use this oil after a shower to enhance the absorption of the product.
To treat wounds and bruises. This oil has properties to fight bacteria and fungi, which is why it is a beneficial product for treating small cuts and bumps on the skin. Also, this oil is capable of reducing pain, redness and enhances the healing of the problem.
Lip moisturizer. Thanks to its power to moisturize, jojoba oil is a powerful lip care product. If you suffer from dry and chapped lips, apply a couple of drops to your lips, massage, and let it absorb. The oil will give you a natural shine and make you look healthy and attractive lips.
We must always remove all makeup from our face when we go to sleep, and for this, a good makeup remover is required. Jojoba oil is an excellent natural makeup remover, as it helps cleanse, prevents bacteria, and doesn’t clog pores.